Chittenango Landing Canal Boat Museum - Chittenango, NY
This museum has workshops and demonstrations. They also have a few bikes to rent.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"In the mid 1980’s a small group of Visionaries came upon an overgrown, rubbish-strewn parcel of land along the old Erie Canal at Chittenango Landing. With the help of an 1895 map, a photo and archaeology surveys, they learned of the site’s history and the possibility for preservation, restoration and reconstruction...As the founders stood on the abandoned site, they also foresaw the land cleared, the dry docks restored and the buildings constructed just as they had been in the 19th century – filled once again with bustling activity. The founders understood the importance of Chittenango Landing as it related to the Erie Canal. They understood the major role the Erie Canal had in defining the shape and future of much of the United States as we know it today. They knew the importance of passing this information onto future generations, not by books alone, but by seeing, touching and experiencing life as our ancestors once did."
Theme:
"Through preservation, reproduction, construction, and interpretation of the Chittenango Landing industrial complex, we provide the opportunity to learn of the construction and repair of canal boats and the social history of the Erie Canal era."

Street Address:
Chittenango Landing Canal Boat Museum 717 Lakeport Road Chittenango, NY 13037-9594

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Museum and Historic Site open daily: 10-4pm May 15-October 15 Winter hours: T-Th 10am-2pm: Visitor Center and Archives (except holidays) Other times by appointment (315-687-3801)

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small