Take a Walk Through Republic... - Republic, WA
11U E 372003 N 5389323
One of the many murals sprinkled about downtown Republic, this one takes one on a "Walk Through Republic" and a "Walk through Time".
Location: Washington, United States

The little city of Republic has reincarnated itself as a tourist destination over the course of the past couple of decades. The city has restored many of its historic buildings, creating a streetscape reminiscent of the Republic of the early 1900s. One of the major projects undertaken was the creation of a series of murals, a project of the Republic and Area Chamber of Commerce. Each mural in the city chronicles a distinct aspect of the history of the area and is accompanied by a textual explanation of the mural's theme.

This mural, which wraps around the south and east sides of city hall, takes the viewer on a walk through time - the century plus during which Republic has existed. It is entitled Take a Walk through Republic ... Take a Walk through Time.

A relatively complete history of Republic can be found at History Link.

With the discovery of gold in 1896 miners swarmed into the former north half of the Colville Indian Reservation. Along with the miners and mine operators who came to Republic were doctors, pharmacists, lawyers, hotel operators, and a wide variety of businessmen and women. Soon the county became economically independent producing and processing its own major food supplies. Recognized as the county seat in 1899 and incorporated as a city in 1900, Republic moved toward the future with enthusiasm. The citizens built churches, raised funds for schools, financed fire fighting equipment, and established responsible local government.

The gold mines, Washington State's most productive for many years, and its once proud railroads contributed to a boom and bust atmosphere dictated by the price of gold. After the early prosperous years Republic's population stabilized and met the challenges of wars, depression and technological revolution. Like all pioneer mining towns, Republic has sought to establish its own identity. True to its heritage, the town emphasizes its mining, timber, and agricultural history while, at the same time moves toward a future of growth that will broaden its economic base and still protect its friendly, beautiful, and remarkably pristine natural environment.

This project was developed by Royer & Associates and funded by the City of Republic. The mural was painted by Ben Miller, who was an Americorps member in the summer of 1998. Painting was supervised by Everett Russell, resident artist. U.S. Job Corps donated the painting of undercoat and top coat. Brad Wood, Wood Sign Company, provided lettering and sign work. The portrait subject is Alvin Avey, a real life resident of Curlew.
City: Republic, WA

Location Name: City Hall