Eddie Deussen, Jr. Park - Ponder, TX
Eddie Deussen, Jr. Park is located at 405 Shaffner St, Ponder, TX.

There is no cost to use the park, and there is plenty of street parking. The park is divided into two sections. The older, to the east, features the the Christal-Burnett School House as its centerpiece, accompanied by a vintage Aermotor windmill. There are a few picnic tables in front of the school, and on a day where it's not a hundred degrees, this is a nice place to take a break from it all. A Bridget Rex sculpture, "A Woman's Touch", has been reproduced to tend garden near the schoolhouse.

The newer section on the west side is what one would expect from a municipal park. There are restrooms, and a covered pavilion with plenty of picnic tables and two grills. There is plenty of space to run around between the two sections, but the kids can also play on the slides, see saws, swings, and other playground equipment.

The park is named for Eddie Deussen, Jr., and there is a sign on the park's information board which provides some background about this gentleman, who was something of a factotum:

Eddie Deussen Jr. 1918-1983

Eddie Deussen Jr. was born February 26th 1918 and he attended and graduated from Ponder High School in 1941. August 3rd of that same year he wed Maurice Thomas and eleven days later he went to serve his country as so many young men did during World War II. The newlyweds did not see each other for nearly four years until his return in July 1945. Eddie served as an Army Engineer in and around Australia and the Philippines. He has two children, Tommy Deussen and Paulette Clement both currently living in Ponder. He was employed by the Texas Highway Department for over 30 years.

A resolution presented to him and his family by the State of Texas stated, "He was a supporter of high school athletics, a deacon in the Ponder Baptist Church and Director of music, served as President of the Denton County Farm Bureau, was a member of the Denton Baptist Association, a former chief of the Ponder Volunteer Fire Department, secretary/treasurer of the Justin Masonic Lodge, a supporter of the Denton County Youth Fair, and served on the North Texas Fair Board."

To those who knew him personally, Eddie Deussen was even more. He exemplified the good hard-working Christian father and husband. His love for animals was shown by his patience in training his donkeys to pull carts and be part of his rodeo clown act. His talents in the rodeo arena as a clown not only thrilled the crowed with bull fighting skills but also brought a chuckle to their hearts. One might find Eddie mowing the school's baseball field because he enjoyed it, not seeking reward or recognition. He was a civic-minded individual. In 1984, a scholarship was established in his name to honor a graduating senior of Ponder High School. On June 23rd, 1990, the park in downtown where the historical Christal School House is located was dedicated in his honor. He will always be remembered for the sacrifices he made for his family, friends, church, community, and country.

Name: Eddie Deussen, Jr. Park

Street Location: 405 Shaffner St