Curlew Cemetery - Curlew, Washington
11U E 382642 N 5414695
The Curlew Cemetery is about 1 km south from the junction of River Street and Boulder Creek Road. Take a right on Curlew Cemetery Road, the cemetery is about 300 metres.
Location: Washington, United States

The Curlew Cemetery is within Ferry County and has approximately 475 interments. This is a country cemetery and is maintained by the town of Curlew.

Two of the first burials were Lenora May Mitchell who was born in 1880 and died in 1903, she was 23. Mary M. Lewis was born in 1855 and also passed away in 1903, she was 48.

The cemetery is still active and the last known interments were in 2015.

The population of Curlew is approximately 1,100 residents. When entering Curlew you will cross over the historic Curlew Truss Bridge built in 1908. It still remains a one lane, wood plank bridge that is well maintained.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Curlew, Washington

Approximate number of graves: 475