Prairie Quilt - Hennessey, OK
14S E 599122 N 3996629
Prairie Quilt is a must-see quilt shop. You'll walk away with your jaw dropped and a serious case of fabric shock.

Prairie Quilt is the largest quilt shop in Oklahoma. Hennessey is located northwest of Oklahoma City, at the junction of Highways 51 and 81. Founded after the Land Run of 1889, it lies on what was once the famous Chisholm Trail. Prairie Quilt is located on both floors of an historic building in downtown Hennessey. The "About Us" page on their website tells the story of how this shop came to be, when owner Randa Parrish bought it in 2000.

Where to begin!! Everything is offered here. Besides a huge inventory of fabric, notions and books, Prairie Quilt offers online shopping, video training, regular Block of the Month projects and Tour Bus events, where a group may schedule a visit which includes sewing projects and lunch. You may rent the use of special sewing machines and the long arm quilter. An elevator is available to reach the second floor.

Dozens of classes are offered throughout each month, with a total of over 20 instructors. The shop provides a weekly email newsletter and a monthly written one. Plan to spend a while on your visit to Prairie Quilt. This is a Five-Star quilt shop.
Address: 101 S. Main

City: Hennessey