Marabanong - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 440652 N 3353761
Marabanong is a mansion that was built in the Queen Anne architectural style in 1876. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on December 11, 2013.

"Marabanong is a historic mansion in Jacksonville, Florida. It was built in 1876 on the site of Perley Place, the antebellum mansion purchased in 1870 by British astronomer Thomas Basnett that was originally built by Thomas Perley and destroyed in a fire. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places on December 11, 2013. It is located at 4747 River Point Road. Eliza Wilbur was active at the home.

Basnett (born 1808 - died 1886) was a prominent British astronomer and meteorologist. Basnett moved from England to Illinois in 1835 and ran a drugstore. In 1876 he constructed Marabonong on a promontory above the St. Johns River near Jacksonville, Florida. He married Eliza Wilbur in his third marriage."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

"Marabanong, c. 1876 building located at 4747 River Point Road in Jacksonville, Florida, is a particularly exceptional Florida example of the Queen Anne style. There are a total of 41 contributing resources, including the house, a pool, artificial pond, wishing well, footbridge, fountain, 19 concrete benches, and 16 Venetian lanterns. The three-story wood frame residence actually has five levels, with a basement and attic in addition to the three stories. With over 6,000 square feet of interior space, the house contains 21 rooms and five bathrooms. The building also features a prominent two-story wraparound veranda, an octagonal tower with an unusual double deck wood shingle conical roof, a square cupola protruding from the center, and a third story balcony. The main entrance is located on the first floor underneath the third floor balcony and opens into a central hallway. The interior of the residence features wood flooring through most of the house, with prominent interior spaces, including a kitchen with a large brick fireplace on the first floor, a wood staircase that accesses all three floors, and central hallways on all three floors. Although a one-story porte cochere located above the main entrance has been removed, the building retains most of its historic integrity. In addition to the residence, there is a contributing in-ground swimming pool built in 1922 located on the southeast side of the property along River Point Road. The pool is lined on both sides by a series of contributing cement benches and lanterns. The property also contains a contributing artificial pond and a noncontributing metal fence that encloses the property."

--NRHP Registration Form (visit link)
Public/Private: Private