Former IOOF Lodge - Sanger, TX
14S E 669966 N 3692926
The past presence of the Odd Fellows is noted by the three links atop the Wilfong Building in the 400 block of Bolivar St, Sanger, TX.

The marker placed by the Sanger Area Historical Society is something of a tease, as it verifies that the Odd Fellows met here, but it provides little in the way of detail. Using the Texas Historical Marker for Bolivar Cemetery (west of Sanger on FM 455) as a guide, it's possible that this is a reference to Independent Order of Odd Fellows Lodge No. 221. Bolivar Lodge No. 418, A.F. & A.M. relocated to Sanger in 1905 -- the lodge still stands -- and it's possible that the Odd Fellows did the same.
Location Details:
The Sanger Area Historical Society placed a sign here, providing some background: The Wilfong Building was built in 1917 by J.M. Wilfong, and his store was stocked with the finest merchandise from St. Louis and Dallas. A dentist's office was located on what is now the third floor, reached from a stairway at the back. The Odd Fellows hall occupied most of the upper floor. In the mid-1930's, Wilfong sold his store to Mr. and Mrs. Jesse Smith, who continued the business until her death in 1974. In the late 1980's and again in 1990, the building was extensively remodeled, with the second floor being built from the ceiling space of the old first floor, and an elevator added to allow access to what is now the third floor.

Date of construction: 1917