102 -- Maria Guzman Rodriguez -- Oakland Cemetery, Dallas TX
14S E 710012 N 3627335
The homemade grave stone for Maria Guzman Rodriguez, who died at age 102, in the Hispanic section of the formerly-segregated Dallas' historic Oakland Cemetery

This homemade tombstone for beloved mother and grandmother Maria Guzman Rodriguez features a locking picture frame to change photos and a hand-glued painted-tile icon of The Sacred Heart of Jesus on the back.

The tombstone is made of what looks like concrete flooring by someone with obvious construction experience. It reads as follows:

Sra. MARIA GUZMAN RODRIGUEZ
Agosto 10, 1899 - Octobre 17, 2001"

Despite her unusually long life, we were not able to find an obituary for Sra. Guzman Rodriguez.

With assistance from eloyb, we were able to resume the hunt for information. We found her in the Social Security Death Index as the holder of SSN 451-03-2071, issued in Texas before 1951.

In the 1940 US Census, we found Maria Guzman, a widow, living at 2212 Alamo Street (in what used to be the Little Mexico area near downtown Dallas, and which is today a parking lot for the El Fenix restaurant). Maria was born in Mexico and had a 4th grade education. She was an alien (non-naturalized US citizen), but her children were all US citizens born in Texas.

In 1940, Maria is living with her son Francisco Guzman, age 17 who had completed 6th grade, daughter Alice age 15 (completed 5th grade), and son Refugio age 10 (completed 1st grade). (Francisco Guzman would die 4 years later. Maria is buried next to him at Oakland cemetery). In 1940 Maria Guzman worked as a power machine operator at a burlap factory, and had worked the previous 52 weeks, 44 hours a week, for an annual salary of $520. Her son Francisco was listed as a new worker.

In 1930, Maria Guzman was living in Dallas with her husband Roberto Guzman at 241M Alamo Street. They were renting a home of a value of $10. they did not have a radio. Roberto was 40 years old, and had married at age 35 -- so they had been married for about 5 years. Children Elias (age 12), Ambrosio (age 4), Narcisa (age 3), and Antonio (8 mos.) lived with them. It looks like Elias Guzman is Maria's step-son to us.

Both Roberto and Maria were born in Mexico, and spoke Spanish. Maria immigrated to the US in 1906, Roberto came to the US in 1920. Both Roberto and Maria were aliens and could not speak English. Roberto Guzman worked as a laborer with the Dallas Gas Company.

Also in the home: Norberta Reina, age 55, Roberto Guzman's mother-in-law and her husband Preprenaro Garcia, age 37, who is listed Roberto's Father-in-law, but who may have been his brother-in-law? Anyhoo --Preprenaro, Norberta, and Maria all came to the US in 1906.

In 1930, Preprenaro Garcia owns a transfer company and works there. (In the 1930s a transfer company was a short-haul trucking company, moving goods or baggage around.)

After that, the trail ends.
Location of Headstone: Oakland Cemetery, Dallas TX