Southern Pacific Dining Car - Willcox, AZ
Used as a restaurant, and so, still a dining car.

Today: The Dining Car, which in reality is BIG TEX Bar-B-Que
Dining Car Built: 1929
Car Manufacturer: Pullman

Eat BBQ in this historic town in railroad dining car. Near the cowboy museum

"Situated along Interstate-10 in Arizona just east of the New Mexico border and laying about halfway between Phoenix, Arizona and El Paso, Texas is the city of Willcox.

"Whether you are spending a day or so visiting the sites in the Willcox area or simply driving past on Interstate-10 and if you are hungry or just looking for a unique dining experience swing by Big Tex BBQ for a meal.

"Situated in an old red railroad car at 130 E. Maley St. in Willcox and in the immediate vicinity of the Willcox Historic District, the old train depot (which is now the Willcox City Hall) and Rex Allen Theater and memorial, the restaurant provides good food in an old time atmosphere. While Barbecue (Bar-B-Q or BBQ) appears to be their specialty, the menu includes a number of other western and traditional American casual dining meal and sandwich selections. The food is very good with hearty serving sizes and reasonable prices. The service was friendly and fast the two times my wife and I have visited so far." ~ HubPages

Type of train car: Pullman Dining Car

Location: Restaurant