FIRST - Brick House in Colville, WA
11U E 433383 N 5376959
At 300 East Birch Avenue, on the corner of Birch and South Elm Street, the DuPuis House was the first brick house to be erected in Colville.
Location: Washington, United States

The DuPuis brothers owned the Colville Meat Market. This was the first brick residence in Colville; some of the original stained glass still remains, which can be easily seen from the Elm Street side.
Number 35 in the Colville Tour Booklet

Born in Comber, Ontario, Canada, the Dupuis brothers emigrated to the U.S. in 1887 or 1888 with their parents, Elif George and Annabelle DuPuis. Members of a large family there were 11 children in the family, with only the youngest, Winifred, having been born in the U.S. Two other brothers ran a successful stable and horse and buggy rental business.

All Local Historic Plaque Recipients are entered in the Colville Heritage Register and receive one of these burnished copper plaques bearing the date of construction of the building. If you're wondering why the plaques are copper, and not the traditional bronze, it is because it was primarily copper, along with lesser amounts of associated metals, such as silver and gold, which created the impetus for settlement of this area.
Type of documentation of superlative status: City of Colville Tour Booklet

Location of coordinates: At the site