Italianate on Hoover Street - Nelson, BC
11U E 479001 N 5481650
Built as early as 1891, this house would have been one of the first in this neighbourhood. In the Uphill District of Nelson, it is five blocks above downtown.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Architecturally, this house is said to be unique in the city. It is the only house constructed on a cross-axial plan and stylistically, the relatively low pitched gable roof with deep eaves and large distinctive brackets are very much reminiscent of early Victorian Italianate houses. Its unusual styling and corner location at the intersection of Hoover and Ward Streets make this house a very prominent structure.

Though it is in quite good condition, it has undergone extensive exterior alterations, most notable of which is a stylized sternwheeler pilothouse replacing the front verandah. This was accomplished during the ownership of Navy man R.W. Dawson.

Originally built for J. Frederick Hume, businessman, hotelier and eventually Member of the Provincial Legislature, this was the first Nelson residence to have hot and cold running water and a bathtub. Hume was the builder of the Hume Hotel, which, much renovated, still stands opposite the Courthouse on Ward and Vernon Streets.

Historically this house is also important as one of the homes of Charles Ink, a prominent figure in Nelson's early years. By trade a printer, Ink had met John Houston, destined to become Nelson's first mayor, in Montana in the 1880s. He came to the Kootenays a few years later and in 1890, Houston, Ink and Allen started Nelson's first newspaper, The Miner. In addition, Houston, Ink and Allen formed the very active Real Estate firm of Houston, Ink & Allen. Houston and Ink also built two Houston & Ink commercial blocks on Josephine Street. In 1902 he became the head printer for the Nelson Daily News and appears to have moved into this house that same year.

The house occupies number 164 on the Nelson Heritage Register 2011 update.

Public/Private: Private