Playing Field - Atchison - Village Defense Housing Project, Cal. 4171-x - Richmond, CA
The playing field at Atchison in Richmond, CA.

"A four acre park, originally referred to as the "playing field", serves as the central element of the site. Triangular in plan, this contributing site began simply as a large green space lined with trees. On August 21, 1957, the Public Housing Administration turned over the title for the park to the City of Richmond. 2 The area remains a public park, but has undergone a few alterations. The city formed a baseball diamond in the southeast corner and placed children's playground equipment enclosed by a chain link fence in the northeastern segment just south of the Community Building." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Atchison Village Defense Housing Project, Cal. 4171-x

Atchison Village Park Richmond, CA 94801

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings