Community Building - Atchison Village Defense Housing Project, Cal. 4171-x - Richmond, CA
The Community Building in Richmond, CA.

"Situated on the most prominent central location of the site, the Community Building served many functions. It housed a social room, crafts room, general, managerial and consultation offices, a repair shop, and storage rooms. Generally "L"- shaped in plan, the building has a 138' by 106' footprint and contains approximately 7,000 square feet. Built at grade, the structure sits on a concrete foundation. The central, pitched shingled roof over the Social Room rises up one-and-one-half stories to a height of 22 feet, while the rest of the structure remains one story with a low-pitched composite roof standing at only 11 feet. Redwood, cove rustic wood siding historically clad the structure, punctuated by wood double-hung sash windows. Typical features include wood sash windows aligned in horizontal rows, wood paneled doors, some with glass insets, wood boxed chimneys, corner boards, and linear roof lines accented with wood cornices and a two-foot overhang. The north elevation is the primary facade. It serves as the entrance both to the building, as well as to the village. Although the structure is proportionally asymmetrical, the covered, recessed entrance stands in the center of the facade. The central portion of the building sits two feet above grade, requiring three concrete steps for access to the scored concrete entrance porch. Two vertical side lights flank the double, wooden, two-lite entry doors, topped by five single-lite transom windows. All of the double-hung windows on this facade begin at five feet above grade and ascend to a height of ten feet. Not one window stands alone, as wooden trim encompasses sets of at least two. This grouping reads as horizontal window banding consistent with the horizontal wood siding and low linear lines of the eaves." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Atchison Village Defense Housing Project, Cal. 4171-x

299 Collins St Richmond, CA 94801

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings