Fairweather -Trevitt House - Republic, WA
11U E 371820 N 5389686
Victorian vernacular in style, this house is without a doubt the possessor of more wood carving and wood turning than any other building in Ferry County.
Location: Washington, United States

Very ornately and elaborately decorated, this building has been described as having "an unusually elaborate set of decorative elements for its age and location". The front porch, especially, has received a great many hours of painstaking hand carving on its woodwork.

The date of construction of the Fairweather-Trevitt House is somewhat in question. Photos from 1899 indicate that it may have been standing at that time. Other documents indicate its possible presence in 1900 while the NRHP Registration Form indicates that it may have been built as late as 1902.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Fairweather-Trevitt House

The significance of the Fairweather/Trevitt house lies in its association with trends and events that strongly influenced the development of Republic and the surrounding area, as well as those who participated in them. The house also displays architectural details that are unusually elaborate for Republic early in the century and is unusually well-preserved.

Long-time Republic resident, retired school teacher Hazel Paar, recalls that her aunt and uncle, Al and Edna Young were the first to live in this house "early in the 1900s" but she does not recall if it was built for them. (Paar, 1999). Mr. Young was a teamster, operating freight wagons in the area prior to 1902. Although the records of the Community Cultural Resources Survey give the construction date of the Fairweather/Trevitt house as 1902 it may be slightly older. A laborer's lien from 1900 included in the Bowlby's title abstract indicates that there was at least $105.00 worth of construction representing 52 and 1/2 days labor on lots 9 & 10 in that year, but there is no indication if this is the same structure. Photographs of the fire of June 6th, 1899, which destroyed half of Republic's business district indicates that there was a light colored structure of approximately the right size and location at that date. Details, however, are obscured by smoke and pine trees. It may be that the Fairweather/Trevitt house includes an older, smaller, less elaborate structure hidden inside it. This is often true of Republic's older homes.

The most outstanding interior characteristic of the Fairweather-Trevitt house is that it has escaped the more drastic "modernizations" that have claimed most of the older structures in Republic. With the exception of one wall in the upstairs bathroom, all interior walls are comprised of lath and plaster. The ceilings, a favorite target for remodelers, have largely retained their original character except for those downstairs where the visible material is acoustic tile.
From the NRHP Nomination Form