Atchison Village, Richmond, California - Richmond, CA
The Atchison Village in Richmond, CA.

"Atchison Village is a community in Richmond, California which was originally built as housing for defense workers from the Kaiser Shipyards. It lies at an elevation of 13 feet (4 m). Constructed by the Richmond Housing Authority in 1941 as Richmond's first public defense housing project, it is the only project funded by the Lanham Community Facilities Act that still exists in Richmond and one of the few in the nation not destroyed after the war[citation needed]. It is one of 20 public housing projects built in Richmond before and during World War II. The village was sold by the government to its residents for $1.5 million in 1956, remaining a mutual housing cooperative to this day under the name of the Atchison Village Mutual Homes Corporation. (visit link)

Currently, the village is valued at approximately $17 million as of January 2007. It is covered under Proposition 13 as a single unsold parcel, thus limiting tax increases to 2% plus individual memberships sold."