Big Walker Lookout - Bland, Va.
17S E 479713 N 4099981
The Big Walker Lookout is a 100-foot observation tower on U. S. Route 52 at the Wythe- Bland County Line in Southwest Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Big Walker Lookout is the oldest privately owned scenic attraction. It is located on U. S. Route 52 atop Big Walker Mountain which is one of Southwest Virginia’s Highest peaks. Before Interstate 77 opened in 1974, Route 52 was the main North – South through Southwest Virginia. Crossing three mountains (East River, Big Walker and Fancy Gap) between the West Virginia Line at Bluefield and the North Carolina Line at Cana, The Big Walker Lookout was the area most popular roadside attractions.

The Lookout once featured a “snake pit” where you could look down into a large pit to see large variety of snakes, including copperheads and rattlesnakes. The snake pit closed years ago but the 100- foot lookout tower remains. When it originally opened more than 65-years ago, billboards up and down the east coast proclaimed “See 5-States” (West Virginia, Kentucky, Tennessee, North Carolina and Virginia) if you climb to the top of the tower.
Today, the Big Walker Lookout is still operated by the Kime Family who has operated the attraction since it opened more than a half century ago. They also operate the BW General Store where you buy your ticket that allows you the opportunity to climb to the top of the tower. From the top of the tower you are afforded a magnificent view and you can indeed see 5-states.

The Big Walker Lookout is a step back in time, where you can leave the interstate and enjoy a true roadside attraction.

Source/Credit: (visit link)
Price of Admission: 6.00 (listed in local currency)