Château de Courances - Courances, France
31U E 461006 N 5365685
[FR] Construit entre 1622 et 1630 par Claude Ier Gallard, le château de Courances a connu de nombreux changements au fil des siècles. [EN] Built between 1622 and 1630 by Claude Ier Gallard, the Château de Courances has undergone many changes.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Après avoir été laissé à l’abandon au cours du 19ème siècle, il fut entièrement restauré à partir de 1872 par la Baron Samuel de Haber, riche banquier suisse à la recherche d’une grande demeure. Le baron Samuel de Haber en a profité pour rajouter des éléments importants, dont le fameux escalier en fer à cheval, copié sur le château de Fontainebleau, et les briques rouges sur toutes les façades, typiques de l’époque Louis XIII, mais inexistantes jusqu’à la fin du 19ème. On dit alors du château de Courances qu’il est deux fois Louis XIII !

Aujourd’hui, le château est encore privé, et il abrite quatre générations de Ganay.

Le parc, considéré comme l'un des plus beaux de France, a été commencé au XVIe siècle par les Clausse et achevé par les Gallard au milieu du XVIIe siècle. C'est de cette époque que datent l'allée d'honneur entre deux canaux et la grande perspective dans l'axe du château, avec ses canaux et ses bassins dont un long canal de 248 toises, des « nappes » et une « salle d'eau ». Au XVIIIe siècle, la marquise de Novion ajoute le miroir d'eau.

En 1870, Destailleur transforme le parc en parc à l'anglaise. La marquise Jean de Ganay, petite-fille du baron de Haber, fait rétablir un dessin à la française avec l'aide du paysagiste Achille Duchêne. Elle crée notamment le bassin du fer à cheval et la fontaine d'Aréthuse, surmontée d'une nymphe en marbre sculptée en 1711 par Claude Poirier pour le parc de Marly (la statue est acquise en 2005 par le musée du Louvre). En 1930, elle crée un jardin « anglo-japonais ».

[EN] Left in a state of neglect during the 19th century, it was entirely restored in 1872 by Baron Samuel de Haber, a wealthy Swiss banker seeking a large estate. At the time, Baron Samuel de Haber added important elements, including the famous horseshoe staircase, copied from the Château de Fontainebleau, and the red bricks on all the facades, which are typical of the Louis XIII style, but were inexistent until the end of the 19th century. This is why the Château de Courances is said to be twice Louis XIII!

Today, the château is still entirely private, and is home to four generations of the Ganay family, the current owners.

Courances has been acclaimed as "the epitome of the French formal garden style in which château and environment form a whole".

In 1870, Destailleur transformed the park to a landscape park à l'anglaise. Of the seventeenth-century garden, some bones survived when Achille Duchêne began to remake it for the marquise de Ganay, granddaughter of baron de Haber; the grounds retained an entrance avenue of plane trees, the central allée d'honneur between flanking canals and the grand axial perspective centered on the château, with its basins and a grand canal. The marquise de Novion's eighteenth-century reflecting tank also remained.

Duchêne re-established the French garden by recreating it in novel ways, setting long straight canals in curbs of stone on either side of the central stretch of lawn, and inventing Baroque scrolling designs in clipped box set in panels of gravel. The vista leading south from the house is made to narrow in the distance, giving it an illusion that makes it appear much longer than it actually is. His also is the fountain of Aréthuse, formerly surmounted by a marble nymph that had been sculpted in 1711 by Claude Poirier for Marly. (The statue was acquired in 2005 by the Musée du Louvre).

In 1930, surprisingly, Duchêne and Mme de Ganay also created a Japanese hill-and-pond stroll garden. The park has undergone further restoration since 1948.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact