Curlew Presbyterian Church - Curlew, WA
Built in 1908, this little church has served two separate congregations in its life.
Location: Washington, United States

For the vast majority of its life, the church has been a Presbyterian Church, though it was built to serve a Methodist congregation. From 1908 to 1915 the church remained in the possession of the Methodists and became a Presbyterian Church in 1915. It was at that time that the building received an addition and its belfry. That belfry, fully open to the weather on all sides, still contains its bell, which we assume to be the original. Apparently, the original 1908 building was both designed and built by congregation members.

The church remains a central fixture in the community, holding services at 9 AM every Sunday.
The present Presbyterian Church building consists of a rectangular, gable-roofed, wood-frame structure with a similarly constructed gable-roofed wing at right angles to the main structure and a square bell tower with a pyramidal roof in the angle formed by the intersection of the main structure and the wing. A small shed-roofed porch fills the remaining corner, producing an overall square floor plan. The windows are 1/1, double-hung vertical slide panes. The central groups of three windows on the south and west sides are surmounted by a three-pane fan window. The roof and part of the sides of the bell tower are shingled.

Early (pre 1917) photographs of the building show only the basic rectangular structure with a gable-roofed annex or entryway on the west side. This annex has since been removed. The windows at this time were all simple 1/1, double-hung, vertical slide. Slightly later photographs(1917) show the building as it is today except for the absence of the porch and its roof.

History
At the time of the building of the original rectangular structure the building was intended for the use of a Methodist congregation. In 1915 it became a Presbyterian church. During that year and the next the addition on the south side and the belfry were added, much of the work being done by a Mr. Alexander. The more elaborate windows seem to have been added at this time too. The addition was dedicated on May 14. 19l6.

This church has usually shared a pastor with the congregation in Republic but when no pastor was available locally it has been served by pastors from Spokane.

Evaluation of Significance
The Presbyterian church has been of moderate importance in the development of Curlew. In the early days much of the social life in rural communities centered around the churches. This church does not appear to present an exception to this general rule.
From WISAARD, PROPERTY: #1181 Curlew Methodist Church
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here