Ferry County Courthouse - Republic, WA
11U E 372268 N 5389904
Erected in 1936 in the county seat of Republic, the Art Deco styled Ferry County Courthouse was a depression era project of the Public Works Administration (PWA).
Location: Washington, United States

Costing nearly $50,000 to build, the Ferry County Courthouse would have been a welcome addition to the town of Republic and to Ferry County. Its construction over the course of nearly two years supplied many jobs in an area hard hit by the depression of the '30s. The Art Deco design created on a mock stone exterior gives the building a striking appearance, quite unique among the courthouses we've had the privilege to visit.

The original courthouse burned in 1934 and, were it not for the funding available through PWA projects at the time, it is very doubtful that Ferry County would have been able to rebuild for a good many years. At the very least they would not have this splendid Art Deco building today.

The architect responsible for the design of the building was George M. Rasque, who had offices in Spokane, WA at that time and who was responsible for many schools, colleges, and government-funded projects. Rasque also served as the State Architect of Washington in 1933. Rasque was a native of Boscobel, WI.

The Ferry County courthouse is currently a candidate for historical preservation for its distinct Art Deco styling. Originally constructed of wood, the courthouse burned to the ground in 1934 and was re-constructed in concrete and stucco. The two-year project was completed in 1936, and the courthouse now stands as a sentinel of county government on Courthouse Hill.
From Ferry County

The federal Public Works Administration (PWA) funds provided funding for the construction of the Ferry County Courthouse in Republic, Washington. Construction occurred between 1936 and 1937. The PWA provided a grant of $22,166; the total cost of the project was $49,283.
From Living New Deal

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here