Jena, Germany
Historical town hall of the city of Jena
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Jena's old town hall was first mentioned in records dating back to 1365. The original date of construction is unknown, but the record shows that the building got its current shape during a massive reconstruction in 1377.

Back then, the ground floor was used as a local market place, while official business was conducted in the town hall anteroom at the upper floor.

The Baroque tower with its very distinctive clock was added in 1755. Miraculously, the building survived the massive bombing raids of World War II unscathed, which makes it today one of the oldest still standing historical town hall buildings in Germany.

Name: Historic Town Hall, Jena

Historic Town Hall, Jena