St. Mark's Anglican Church Cemetery - Martin’s Point, NS
20T E 395450 N 4929444
The mother church of the Anglican Parish of St. Martin's, which is comprised of St. Mark's; St. Mary's, Gold River; St. John's, Chester Basin and St. Martins, Martin’s River
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The most notable visible aspect of this church is its flat topped steeple, with four small spires with railings between constituting a "Widow's Walk". This style of tower/steeple was, by 1878, beginning to fall out of favor and is a bit of a rarity for an Anglican church.

Still in constant use, the church holds services twice a month, the four churches of the parish sharing a single pastor. As can be seen below, the church has quite a forward-thinking congregation, replacing pews with chairs and installing a children's play area in the worship area.

This church would seem to have the smallest cemetery possible, with a single headstone standing close to the north side of the building. It is inscribed thus:
At Rest
In Memory of
John Rafuse
Died July 21, 1885
Aged 75 Yrs 2 Mos

Martin’s Point, BTW, is on the mainland, across a causeway from the legendary Oak Island.

St. Mark’s church, located in the community of Martin’s Point at the top of the road leading to Oak Island, is the oldest of the four churches. It was built in 1878 and consecrated in 1882 by Bishop Hilbert Binney. It is the Mother church of this large scenic parish.

Recently the interior of the church has been renovated to give it a more modern look: chairs replaced pews, the service is projected on the screen, multi instrument band plays current contemporary music and a play area is provided for the children in the worship space.
From St Mark's Church
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here