1892 - Central Foundation School for Girls - Spital Square, London, UK
30U E 702711 N 5711734
The Central Foundation School for Girls was built in 1890 and opened in 1892. Apart for a few war years, it remained here until 1975. Today, it is a gastro pub going under the name Galvin HOP.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Central Foundation School for Girls 1890. Architects, T Chatfield Clarke and Son. An asymmetrical group of buildings at the corner of Spital Square. Red brick with terra-cotta dressings and a slate roof. Flemish Renaissance style. Coped gables with ball finials, parapets and large chimneys. 3 and 4 storeys. 1st floor windows with arch headed glazing. Other windows are large sashes or have mullions and transoms.

Year of construction: 1890

Full inscription: