Dancing Through the Years - Santa Cruz, CA
Located near the entrance to the Casino Arcade on the Santa Cruz Boardwalk.

The sign has a few old photos and reads:

"Dancing Through the Years
The Cocoanut Grove

Early in the Casino's history a concert band played on the beach bandstand on summer afternoons and changed into tuxedos for evening dances in the ballroom.
In 1924, Isham Jones' band brought jazz to the Cocoanut Grove.
1932 introduced big-band names, and the age of ballroom dancing had begun. Artire Shaw, Ted Fio Rito, Lawrence Welk, Benny Goodman, Skinny Ennis and the King of Jazz himself, Paul Whiteman, brought their talent to the Coocoanut Grove.
While big band appeal faded in the fifties, the music was kept alive by orchestras led by Billy May, Tex Beneke, Les Elgart, Hal McIntyre and Si Zenter.
By the 1960s the emphasis switched to a younger audience with artists such as Nat 'King' Cole, Sonny and Cher, the New Christy Minstrels and the Four Freshmen.
In 1977, the Cocoanut Grove reopened to a big band dance series held each spring and fall. Les Brown and his Band of Renown performed to a crowd of 1,400 at the gala opening. Such stars as Count Basie, Lionel Hampton and Woody Herman performed in the Santa Cruz landmark durinfgensuing years."
Group that erected the marker: Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: