1905 - Carnegie Library - Syracuse University - Syracuse, NY
Large dated building marker on the front of the Carnegie Library at Syracuse University.
Location: New York, United States

The Carnegie Library at Syracuse University dates from 1905, when a grant of $150,000 was obtained from Andrew Carnegie, provided the University raise an equal amount. This was done and construction commenced. the building was completed in 1907, and withe the transfer of archival material from the old library, was open.

The library was renovated in 1972 to house the Engineering, Life Sciences and Mathematics libraries along with the Mathematics Department. The Chemistry library was added in 1982 and the collection was renamed the Science and Technology Library.

At the building's centennial in 2007 it was noted that this library is one of only two university library buildings that old that are still being used as libraries today.

The library received further renovations in 2011.
Year of construction: 1905

Full inscription:
GENERAL LIBRARY OF SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY 1905 Erected By Andrew Carnegie 1905 Genesee College Founded 1851 Syracuse University Founded 1871