Canadian Satellites Canadiens - 1959 to 2009 - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 430827 N 5021646
The marker site is just outside the Shirley's Bay Communications Research Centre campus. Visitor parking is available.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Please use the visitor parking (N 45° 20.715 W 075° 52.995).
Alouette 1 (1962)
Alouette 2 (1965)

ISIS 1 (1969)
ISIS 2 (1971)

Anik A1 (1972)
Anik A2 (1973)
Anik A3 (1975)

Hermes (1976)

Anik B (1978)

Anik D1 (1982)
Anik C3 (1982)
Anik C2 (1983)
Anik D2 (1984)
Anik C1 (1985)

Anik
Anik E1 (1991)
Anik E2 (1991)
Anik F1 (2000)
Anik F2 (2004)
Anik F1R (2005)
Anik F3 (2007)

Nimiq
Nimiq 1 (1999)
Nimiq 2 (2002)
Nimiq 3 (2008)

MSAT 1 (1996)
MSAT 2 (1995)

RADARSAT 1 (1995)
RADARSAT 2 (2007)

MOST (2003)

SCISAT (2003)

CASSIOPE
Scheduled for launch in 2009 / Lancement prévu pour 2009

1959 - 1972
With the launch of Alouette 1 in 1962, Canada became the third country in the world with a satellite in space. Alouette 1 was an engineering feat and a scientific success. It fostered the development of a uniquely Canadian space programme.

Grace au lancement d'Aloutette 1 en 1962, le Canada est devenu le troisième pays au monde à envoyer un satellite dans l'espace. Alouette 1 s'est avéré un exploit technique et scientifique et il a favorisé l'élaboration d'un programme spatial canadien.

ALOUETTE 1
Before communications satellites, long distance wireless communication relied on radio waves reflected off a layer in the upper atmosphere called the ionosphere. Such communication was not very reliable, however, especially in the Canadian North. To help resolve this, scientists needed to better understand the ionosphere. When the Soviets launched the Sputnik satellite in 1957, scientists saw the potential to study the ionosphere from above. Sputnik also prompted the development of Canadian expertise in space technology.

Avant les satellites, on utilisait les ondes radio reflechies sur une couche de la haute atmosphere, appelée << ionosphere >>, pour la communication interurbaine sans fil. Toutefois, cette communication n'était pas très fiable, surtout dans le Nord canadien. Pour résoudre cette difficulté, il etait nécessaire pour les scientifiques de mieux comprendre l'ionosphere. Lorsque l'Union soviétique a lance le satellite Spoutnik en 1957, les scientifiques ont compris les possibilités de l'études de l'ionosphère à partir de l'espace. Spoutnik a stimulé le développement des connaissances canadiennes sur la technologie spatiale.

From its orbit 1000 km above Earth, Alouette probed the ionosphere below. For 10 years it sent data to ground stations where it was stored on magnetic tapes for analysis. Scientists studied the regular patterns in the ionosphere caused by the sun's radiation and found many new features related to the Earth's magnetic field. The data confirmed that in the North, the ionosphere is too unsettled to predict.

Alouette a survolé et sondé l'ionosphere en orbite à 1 000 km au-dessus de la Terre. Pendant 10 ans, il a transmis des données à des stations terrestres pour qu'elles soient enregistrées sur des bandes magnétiques à des fins d'analyse. Les scientifiques ont étudié les variations régulières de l'ionosphere causées par le rayonnement solaire et ils ont appris beaucoup de nouvelles choses sur le champ magnétique terrestre. Les données ont confirmé que l'instabilité de l'ionosphere dans le Nord empêche toute prévision.

Le programme du satellite Alouette 1
When the Americans invited proposals for satellite-borne experiments, the Defence Research Telecommunications Establishment (DRTE) in Ottawa submitted an ambitious plan to "sound" the ionosphere from the top. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) agreed to launch the experiment on a NASA satellite. Engineers soon realized that the sounder system could not be designed independently of the satellite, so DRTE undertook to supply its own satellite to carry the experiment.

The satellite was largely designed, built and tested by DRTE, the forerunner of the Communications Research Centre Canada, on this site. Innovative design using transistors, solar cells, long extendible antennas and long-life batteries, and exceptionally rigorous testing proved fundamental to Alouette's success. The role of Canadian industry, the National Research Council, NASA and other Defence Research Board establishments was also vital to the success of the programme.

Lorsque les Etats-Unis ont lance un appel à contribution pour la conduite d'expériences à bord d'un satellite, le Centre de recherches sur les télécommunications de la defense (CRTD) d'Ottawa a propose un ambitieux plan de << sondage >> de l'ionosphere à partir de l'espace. La National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) a accepté d'integrer cette expérience dans l'un de ses satellites. Les ingenieurs ont vite constaté qu'ils ne pourraient pas concevoir le système de sondage indépendamment du satellite. Le CRTD a donc choisi de construire son propre satellite pour réaliser son expérience.

Le satellite a été conçu, construit et éprouvé en grande partie par le CRTD, l'ancetre du Centre de recherches sur les communications Canada, établi sur ce site. Le concept novateur d'Alouette, qui comprenais des transistors, des photopiles, de longues antennas télescopiques et des batteries durables. et des essais extémement rigoureux ont garanti la réussite du programme. L'industrie canadienne, le Conseil national de recherches du Canada, la NASA et d'autres établissements du Conseil de recherches pour la défense ont également contribu de façon cruciale au succes du programme.

In the wake of Alouette's success, the government moved to support space communications and the growth of a Canadian space industry. This led to Canada becoming the first country to have its own geostationary communications satellite system (Anik satellites), followed by earth observation satellites (RADARSAT), satellite-aided search and rescue (SARSAT), and space robotics (Canadarm) supplied to NASA space shuttles and the International Space Station.

Dans la foulée du succès d'Alouette, le gouvernement a décidé de soutenir les communications spatiales et la croissance d'une industrie spatiale canadienne. Cela a permis au Canada de devenir le premier pays à posséder un système de communication géostationnaire par satellite (satellites Anik), puis des satellites d'observation de lat Terre (RADARSAT), un système de recherche et sauvetage assisté par satellite (SARSAT) et du matériel de robotique spatiale (Canadarm) qu'il met au service des navettes spatiales de la NASA et de la Station spatiale internationale.

Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no