St Mary & All Saints - Willoughby-on-the-Wolds, Nottinghamshire
St Mary & All Saints church, Willoughby-on-the-Wolds, dating from the 13th century.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Willoughby on the Wolds dates back to Roman times, being close to the Fosse Way. It was known as Vernometum. Willoughby is also mentioned in the Domesday book.
The present church dates from the 13th century onwards, although there was an earlier church. The chapel was repaired in 1781, and the church was enlarged in 1829 and chancel rebuilt 1891. The porch was built in 1908 and the chapel again restored in 1984.
The church has a tower with spire, nave, aisles, north chantry Chapel, south porch and chancel.

The tower dates from the 13th century and is of two stages with an early 14th century broach spire with two tiers of four lucarnes. There are six bells.
The nave has a 15th century clerestory with four windows each of three lights.
The nave has a four Bay early 13th century arcade with circular columns some of the capitals have foliate carving. The chancel arch and rood screen are 19th century. There is a two Bay arcade to the north chapel, the west wall of the chapel has 13th century blind arcading. This chapel contains tombs to the Willoughby family.
The nave roof is 15th century with moulded, carved beams with decorative bosses. The south aisle has the remains of a wall painting.
The font is 14th century, octagonal. Most of the other fittings are 19th century.

The church fell into a poor state of repair in the 18th and 19th centuries. The chancel was rebuilt in 1890 and a new east window was installed."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone