Monroe CN Railroad Bridge
Monroe CN Railroad Bridge crossing the River Raisin
Location: Michigan, United States

This bridge is a three-span warren through truss bridge with riveted connections. Each span has six panels. It once carried two tracks, which accounts for the width of the deck, although there is only one track on it now, which appears to be active. The bridge also has one decent sized through plate girder approach span on the south end of the bridge. Plaques on this bridge identify the builder as the American Bridge Company, and giving a construction date of 1912. The bridge's abutments and piers are concrete. The bridge has extensive v-lacing and lattice, making the bridge an attractive and ornate structure.
www: