Waltham Common - Waltham, MA
19T E 315930 N 4693895
The Waltham Common has City Hall situated in one corner, and several monuments and statues elsewhere in a square, treed open space.

In the center of Waltham is the Waltham Common, a square treed green with city hall and monuments.

The common is at the corner of Main Street and Moody Street, and also bounded by Center Street and Elm Street.

The green is the main park in downtown Waltham. The terrain slopes gently downward to the south. Sidewalks run in all directions to the edges. There are tall trees that provide needed shade. On the northeast corner is Waltham City Hall, the seat of government for the city. On the northwest corner is a monument celebrating the centennial of Waltham as a city. Near the center is a gazebo used as a bandstand. In other parts are various monuments. The largest of these is a plaza with flag poles and engraved bricks for veterans of any war.

At the bandstand concerts are scheduled by Waltham Arts. See their web site for a schedule.

I don't have an exact date on when the common was founded. Waltham was incorporated as a town in 1738. A historic map scanned and accessed on the Waltham Historical Commission site shows the roads outlining a common area - thus, I'm using the date date of the maps as the earliest evidence of the common.

Source:

City of Waltham (Historical Commission - Historical Maps).