Church clock - St.Michael and All Angels Church, Bruisyard Road, Peasenhall, Suffolk. IP17 2HL
31U E 394283 N 5792263
The church at Peasenhall has a clock with a single face on the north side of the tower, facing the village.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Church of St Michael and All Angels, Peasenhall, is Grade II* listed mainly for the surviving medieval work, especially the north porch which has some fine stone carving. It's a medieval church which was much restored in 1860-61 in the Perpendicular style. This is recorded on a brass plaque in the church which states that 'The Nave and Chancel / of this church / were rebuilt in the year 1861 at the / sole cost of J.W.Brooke Esq of Sibton / Park who had previously procured the / consolidation of this living with that / of Sibton of which he was patron....'

The clock is recorded as having been 'erected by public subscription / to commemorate the 60th Anniversary / of the accession of Queen Victoria / to the throne. Queen Victoria acceeded to the throne on the death, on 20 June 1837, of King William IV, her uncle.

The clock face on the north side of the church tower is just below the bell chamber opening. It has a blue-painted ground with two outer raised circles, in black, holding the gold-painted hour and minute marks. Between the inner ring and a third ring are the simple Roman numerals, also gold-painted, and inside of this are six lozenges combined at the centre. The hands are more ornate than the numerals would indicate, especially the hour hand, and would appear to be of a different vintage than the face and have been recently painted, also in gold.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted