Powerhouse - Southern Pacific Company Hospital Historic District - San Francisco, CA
The powerhouse at the Southern Pacific Company Hospital Historic District.

"On a site that slopes downward from west to east, the Powerhouse is located on the highest, northwest corner of the site. The small, rectangular-plan structure was erected at the same time of construction of the Hospital to the south. One tall story over a basement, the Powerhouse has a reinforced concrete foundation and is clad in painted, rusticated brick below a sheet metal cornice and high stucco parapet. A set of concrete steps leads up the embankment to the east front of the building. The east elevation features a central, projecting entry bay which contains a tall, arched entry with prominent keystone. The paneled wood double doors are flanked by smaller arched windows on each side. The south and west elevations repeat the three arched openings, while the north has two windows with the rusticated brick base of a smokestack attached at the west end. Clad in stucco, the stack rises approximately 30 feet, and has a steel extension approximately 15 feet high. The Powerhouse originally contained two 75-kilowatt generators and two boilers, as well as a basement level tunnel to an oil and coal vault/ later machine shop under the adjacent Lyon Street sidewalk and a second tunnel to the Annex containing pipes. Access from the south to a basement storage area appears to have been provided at a later, unknown date. The structure is in generally intact, though deteriorated, condition, although all windows have been boarded up and the metal cornice is rusting." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Southern Pacific Company Hospital Historic District

1400 Fell Street San Francisco, CA

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings