Lake Country Fire Department
11U E 330380 N 5553419
Oyama's is one of the very few fire departments which once operated from a church. This is no longer the case, however, as they have since built a newer fire hall, expanded in 1988.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC Within the town of Oyama, the Oyama Fire Hall is on the north side of Oyama Road, across the road from Wood Lake. The small station houses a pumper, a bush truck and either a rescue boat or ice rescue equipment, depending on the season. A second reserve pumper is also housed at this station. All three stations house wildfire equipment, as well.

The Oyama station is one of three in the Lake Country Fire Department, the others being located at Carr's Landing, to the northwest, and west of Winfield, to the south.

Station 91 – Oyama
Oyama fire hall operates Engine 91 (Rosenbauer) as first out for fires and MVA’s, Bush 91 (CET) pulls the rescue boat and carries wildfire equipment seasonally and ice rescue equipment in the winter also used for medical calls. Pumper 91 (Pierce) acts as a reserve engine for the fleet.

Special Use Equipment:
Because of the diverse area that the Lake Country Fire Department serves, some special equipment is necessary:

An ATV 4×4 with an onboard 60 gallon water tank with class foam, along with a trailer for a basket stretcher is used for rescue of hikers in remote areas when helicopters cannot access, and for putting out small fires wither human caused or lighting strikes.

A fire safety mobile training center is a small presentation center with a seating area for video presentations, kitchen for safety presentations, typical bedroom with heated door and theatrical smoke generator, smoke alarm, back escape window with ladder. This is used as part of elementary school program.

All engines have built in class ”A” foam systems, specialty equipment includes rope rescue, ice rescue and marine rescue. All fire halls in Lake Country contain equipment best suited to the needs of the area and the responders all work together as one team. The Lake Country Fire Department also provides assistance in other jurisdictions as part of a Mutual Aid Agreement between all stakeholders in the Central Okanagan.
From the Lake Country Fire Department
Station 91 Oyama

The Oyama Volunteer Fire Department is the oldest of our three local brigades with its origins dating back to the 1950’s. With money raised by the community and a small Centennial grant, the first fire hall was built and dedicated on August 12, 1958. An air-raid siren used in Britain during World War II was installed on the roof of the packing house and the first fire truck, a used 1937 Ford, was purchased from the Rutland Fire Department. Doug Elliot became the first Fire Chief of the Oyama Volunteer Fire Brigade.

A new fire hall was soon required to accommodate the expanding needs of the Oyama Fire Protection District, so in 1970 the volunteers moved into the old United Church. In 1986 the district bought a new Ford L8000 fire truck for $134,000 to replace the aging 1961 international truck purchased new 25 years earlier. The Oyama fire hall was expanded in 1988 with the help of a BC Lotteries grant and many volunteer hours. That same year the firefighters started a fund to raise more than $16,000 for the purchase of a rescue boat. By May 1989 a rescue craft was available for emergency use on the water.

In 1995 when Oyama became a part of the District of Lake Country, the Oyama Fire Protection District was dissolved and the Oyama Volunteer Fire Department became a part of the Lake Country Fire Department.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes