Station 81 Carr's Landing Fire Hall
11U E 325114 N 5555377
Station is one of several rural fire halls in the Okanagan, due to the fact that the rural areas here are becoming quite built up.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

At the junction of Commonage and Carr's Landing Roads, the station is well located for quick response to fires and other emergencies in the area between Okanagan Lake and Wood and Kalamalka Lakes. This station houses two engines, a pumper and a primary response vehicle.

The Carr's Landing station is one of three in the Lake Country Fire Department, the others being located in Oyama, to the northeast, and west of Winfield, to the southeast.

Station 81 – Carr’s Landing

Carr’s Landing houses Engine 81 (Hubb) 4 x 4 primary responses for all types of fires, medical calls and MVA’s due to its short wheel base and four wheel drive capability. Pumper 81 (Superior) is the second engine at this station.

Special Use Equipment:
Because of the diverse area that the Lake Country Fire Department serves, some special equipment is necessary:

An ATV 4×4 with an onboard 60 gallon water tank with class foam, along with a trailer for a basket stretcher is used for rescue of hikers in remote areas when helicopters cannot access, and for putting out small fires wither human caused or lighting strikes.

A fire safety mobile training center is a small presentation center with a seating area for video presentations, kitchen for safety presentations, typical bedroom with heated door and theatrical smoke generator, smoke alarm, back escape window with ladder. This is used as part of elementary school program.

All engines have built in class ”A” foam systems, speciality equipment includes rope rescue, ice rescue and marine rescue. All fire halls in Lake Country contain equipment best suited to the needs of the area and the responders all work together as one team. The Lake Country Fire Department also provides assistance in other jurisdictions as part of a Mutual Aid Agreement between all stakeholders in the Central Okanagan.
From the Lake Country Fire Department
Station 81 Carr’s Landing

The new residents of Coral Beach established the first unofficial fire department in the Carr’s Landing area. Volunteers pulled second-hand hose from a trailer that carried a Honda gas-powered water pump and built a fire hall garage on Coral Beach Road. In 1982 a new home on Schaad Road burned to the ground inspiring the community of Carr’s Landing to form a steering committee, headed by Doug Pearce, to develop a fire protection area. By July of 1984, a temporary fire shed was built using volunteer labour and a used 1958 pumper truck was purchased from the Westbank Volunteer Fire Brigade. The Carr’s Landing Fire Department was now officially a part of the Central Okanagan Regional District Fire Protection Area. Ron Jackson was elected the first Fire Chief, and a number of volunteers began firefighting training. By August 1984, the Coral Beach Fire Department amalgamated with Carr’s Landing Brigade to become one.

As the brigade grew, it became obvious that facilities for training and to house equipment were simply inadequate. By January 1987, planning had begun on the construction of a new fire hall. With a federal government job creation grant of $44,000, a BC Lottery Grant of $40,000 and hundreds of hours of volunteer labour, the project was completed in October 1987.

In 1995 when Carr’s Landing became a part of the District of Lake Country, the Carr’s Landing Volunteer Fire Department became a part of the Lake Country Fire Department.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes