St Mary the Virgin - Nether Broughton, Leicestershire
13th/14th century ironstone church of ST MAry the Virgin in Nether Broughton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Parish church. C13 and C14, clerestory added and chancel rebuilt C15. Restored 1881 and N wall of N aisle rebuilt 1903. Coursed squared ironstone, with limestone dressings and lead roofs. Chancel, aisled nave and W tower. 2-bay chancel has 3-light E window with renewed Perpendicular-style tracery and hood mould with canopies either end to C20 figures on brackets. No windows to N but blocked priests door with hood mould. 2-light windows to S with Perpendicular tracery, that to SW renewed. Nave has 3-window clerestory of 2-light windows with straight heads and hood moulds. Aisles have 2-light windows to N and S with Decorated-style tracery of 1881 or early C2O. N aisle has small lancet windows either end, that to W with hood mould. 3-stage truer has chamfered W door with hood mould and 2-light window above with deep hollow-chamfered splay, late C19/early C2O Decorated-style tracery and hood would. 2-light bell-chamber openings with cinquefoil-headed lights, quatrefoil to head, and hood moulds. Battlemented parapet with quatrefoiled lozenge frieze helm gargoyles and panelled and crocketed pinnacles to angles; offset angle buttresses. Interior: Chancel has tiled sanctuary. Double-chamfered chancel arch, with semi-circular responds, thin swags and nail-head decoration to capitals. Similar capital to W respond of S arcade. 3-bay arcades with octagonal piers to N and polygonal responds, circular piers to S and keeled responds; moulded capitals. C17 communion table with arcaded fluting to front and turned legs. Hanoverian Royal Arms; oil on canvas. Curved stone, Saxon, with interlace work (in vestry). Small panel on S wall of S aisle, C13, with lamb and flag. Monuments: Wall monument with inscription on open book of white marble on raised grey marble ground, to Rev. John Morres d.1830 and other members of his family, signed E. Gaffin, Regent Street, London."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone