Magnolia Brewery Building
15R E 271627 N 3294997
A marker on one of the last remnants of the brewer of Magnolia Beer. The other remnant is the adjoining Houston Ice & Brewing Company Building, part of which fell into Buffalo Bayou.

During the later quarter of the 19th century, manufacturing firms and warehouses dominated the area between Franklin Street and the Bayou. This was the first building of the Magnolia Brewery complex, designed in 1893 by H.C. Cook & Co. The brewery complex was located along the banks of Buffalo Bayou, with the basements extending down to the bayou itself.

H.C. Cook & Co. also designed the Houston Ice & Brewing Company Building, adjacent at 110 Milam (N29 45.875 W095 21.693), and used for cold storage and packing. The building was L-shaped, and wrapped around the Magnolia Brewery with frontage on Franklin Street. The flood of 1935 caused the Franklin Street side of the complex to collapse. You can see where the building fell into the bayou at the back of the Houston Ice & Brewing Company Building. Considering that it was prohibition, the brewery was never rebuilt. But bars have come and gone since in both buildings.

Market Square/Main Street Historic District
Next: Allen's Landing | Previous: Kennedy Bakery

Marker Text:
Magnolia Brewery was part of the Houston Ice and Brewing Company, founded in the late 19th century by Hugh Hamilton. Some of the brewery's popular brands included Magnolia, Southern Select and Richelieu beers. This building, designed by H.C. Cooke and Co. in 1912, was part of a much larger complex of structures along Buffalo Bayou. The building's details include pronounced cornice, upswept corner cornbelled parapet and stained-glass transoms with a magnolia design. The company closed in 1950, but the building remains a link to the area's industrial history.