Pointe de la Torche - Finistère - FRA
Point de la Torche is one of the finest surfing places in Brittany.
Location: Bretagne, France

Pointe de la Torche (Breton: Beg an Dorchenn) is a promontory located at the southeastern end of the Baie d'Audierne in the commune of Plomeur in the Bigouden region of Finistère, France. It is an officially recognised natural site and at the top of the promontory is a prehistoric settlement and burial site that is registered as a historic monument.

Pointe de la Torche is a rocky granite outcropping; one prominent boulder near the end is called le rocher du corbeau (crow rock or raven rock). Northwards from the promontory, the beach of the community of Tréguennec extends for several kilometres around the Baie d'Audierne to Plozevet. Southwest of the promontory is the beach of Pors-Carn (part of the commune of Penmarc'h), which extends as far as the village of Saint-Guénolé. The point has been an officially recognised natural site since 1965.

During the current geologic era, the Quaternary, the promontory has at times been surrounded by dunes and been an island. Protective barriers have been installed to prevent its being cut off again by the sea, which would otherwise have happened. The surf and currents sometimes make the sea around it very dangerous.

It is accessible by a pedestrian path and attracts many surfers, body boarders, kitesurfers, wind-surfers, waveskiers and land yachters and has been the site of several championships. There is a good beach, and the promontory is also a location for bass and flatfish angling.

In 1986 the point was the location of a project of light art by Yann Kersalé, Le songe est de rigueur.

Source: Wikipedia
Do I have to pay?: no