Old Fort Park
16R E 762521 N 3369566
Located at the corner of Seminole Dr and Santa Rosa Dr in Old Fort Park. Note: A duplicate marker is located one block away at the corner of Santa Rosa Dr and Old Fort Dr.

Side 1
This earth work located on ground once part of the plantation of E.A. Houston, father of Captain Patrick Houston (later state adjutant general) who commanded the Confederate artillery at the Battle of Natural Bridge, is a silent witness of the efforts of the citizens of Tallahassee to protect the capitol of Florida from capture by federal troops under General John Newton.
Continued on opposite side

Side 2
Continued from opposite side
Newton's force landed at St. Marks light house and advanced up the east side of the St. Marks River, only to be decisively repulsed at Natural Bridge on March 6, 1865, by a hurriedly assembled Confederate force commanded by General Sam Jones, which included a company of cadets from the West Florida Seminary, now Florida State University.
Marker Number: None

Date: None