Lucky 7 - Central Square - Keene, NH
18T E 722071 N 4757037
Here at Central Square, the hub of downtown Keene, you can visit waymarks that include the setting for a movie scene.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

At Keene's Central Square this Lucky 7 WM has been set up to provide a sample of the many things to see in Keene's Center.

The following are waymark and the categories that they fit:

The Seven:

2. Buildings - United Church of Christ, Keene, Continental Reformed and Congregational Church Sites,WMRCQ8, visit - This church heads the downtown section and is located at the north side of Central Square.

3. Business - Twilight Tattoo & Body Piercings, Tattoo Shops/Parlors,WMRA4H, visit - The Facebook page for this tattoo parlor had some great examples of their work.

5. Entertainment - Keene Central Square - "Jumanji", Movie Locations, WMRADR, Visit - The scene is when the animals were stampeding around Central Square.

6. History -Jonathan Myrick Daniels - New Hampshire Historical Markers,WMR9W0, visit - A hero and a martyr.

7. Measurement Standards - MZ0022 - C25 1932 - U.S. Benchmarks, WMRB39, visit - This survey disk is on the walkway at the former Post Office building, now vacant.

8. Monuments - Keene Memorial Flagpole - Non-Specific Veteran Memorials, WMRA4T, visit

9. Nature - Central Square - Municipal Parks and Plazas, WMR89D, visit - The hub of the center of Keene, with a bandstand, a statue, and a fountain.

Two More - Nine:

12. Signs - In the Company of Flowers Sign - 3 Dimensional Art, WMRAE8, Visit - A very nice design of metal flowers and leaves for this shop.

13. Structures - Bandstand, Central Square - Gazebos, WMRARX, Visit - First Lady Rosalyn Carter was present for the dedication of this bandstand.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2. United Church of Christ, Keene, WMRCQ8. 3. Twilight Tattoo & Body Piercings, WMRA4H. 5. Keene Central Square, "Jumanji", WMRADR. 6. Jonathan Myrick Daniels, WMR9W0. 7. MZ0022 - C25 1932, WMRB39. 8. Keene Memorial Flagpole, WMRA4T. 9. Central Square, WMR89D. 12. In the Company of Flowers, WMRAE8. 13. Bandstand, Central Square, WMRARX.

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 18 (for now).