Coach Alonzo "Jake" Gaither Home
Located at 212 Young St near the Florida A&M campus.

This brick house was the home of legendary Florida A&M University (FAMU) football coach Alonzo “Jake” Gaither and his wife, Sadie, a FAMU English professor. The couple regularly hosted sports and public figures from the 1950s-1960s, including Florida governors. The Gaither residence also served as a second home for many FAMU football players. Jake Gaither’s career at FAMU spanned 1937-1973, with 24 years (1945-1969) as head football coach. He held one of the best records in the history of American college football with 203 wins, 36 losses, and 4 ties. Gaither, in his own words, conditioned his players to be “mobile, agile, and hostile.” He and his loyal coaching staff produced 36 All-Americans and 42 of “Jake’s Boys” played in the National Football League. He was a coach, teacher, mentor, father figure, and friend to his players and students. Using sports to champion civil rights, Gaither advised state and local leaders on racial matters. The award-winning coach was inducted into the National Football Hall of Fame in 1975. In Tallahassee, a gymnasium, golf course, recreational center, and neighborhood are named in his honor. Gaither’s epic life and legacy enshrined forever in this home, makes him an American hero.
Marker Number: F-831

Date: 2014

County: Leon

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Cornelius and Reche Jones, The Meek-Eaton Black Archives Research Center and Museum, Niki P. Joyce, Latanya White, The City of Tallahassee, The Florida A&M University Foundation, Inc. and the Florida Department of State