The Fanning Springs Bridge
The Fanning Springs Bridge Section

The Fanning Springs Bridge was built by The State of Florida in 1934. It was officially named the Benjamin Charles Bridge, in honor of a prominent pioneer settler of Dixie County. Located 29 miles north of the Gulf of Mexico it held the distinction of being the southernmost Suwannee River crossing.

When the bridge was completed residents from surrounding areas were so jubilant that they staged a square dance on the structure to celebrate the occasion.

Because the bridge does hold historical significance. This section of the bridge, which was one of the four spans needed to cross the Suwannee River, was erected by the state for use as a monument.

It still bears the original plaque inscribed with Stephen Foster's memorable song "Way Down Upon The Suwannee River"