Monument to Heroes de la Independecia - Quito, Ecuador
A monument to the heroes at the start of Ecuador's war for independence from Spain in 1820.
Location: Ecuador

This monument is located in the center of Quito's main square... the Plaza de la Independencia.
This tourism website (visit link) informs us:

"In the center of the Plaza de la Independencia you will find the monument to Heroes de la Independecia, memorial built in the early twentieth century, which symbolizes the triumph of the Republic against the Spanish colony. In it laid floral offerings every August 10th to remember "El primer grito de la independencia" by Quito's founding fathers in 1809. As a result Quito it’s consider the Light of America, here started the fights across the continent for the release from the colony. In 1894 the government of Luis Cordero designed the project to the Italian sculptor Luis Minghetti, whose project was cut short by the political climate of the time.

In 1898, for Eloy Alfaro initiative, takes up the monument’s idea and his government decided that the cost thereof shall be borne by the Ecuadorian people. Francisco Durini Cáceres proposal won, which included the work of Italian artists and attachment to the original idea of ??Minghetti. It was the project that convinced and achieved the contract, signed in 1904. It was inaugurated in 1906."

Wikipedia does not have a page for the Monument but it is mentioned on its page for the Plaza (visit link)

Wikipedia's article about the War for Independence (visit link) informs us:

"The Ecuadorian War of Independence was fought from 1820 to 1822 between several South American armies and Spain over control of the lands of the Royal Audience of Quito, a Spanish colonial administrative jurisdiction from which would eventually emerge the modern Republic of Ecuador. The war ended with the defeat of the Spanish forces at the Battle of Pichincha on May 24, 1822, which brought about the independence of the entire Presidencia de Quito. The Ecuadorian War of Independence is part of the Spanish American wars of independence fought during the first two decades of the 19th century.

Beginning of the war

The military campaign for the independence of the territory now known as Ecuador from Spanish rule could be said to have begun after nearly three hundred years of Spanish colonization. Ecuador's capital Quito was a city of around ten thousand inhabitants. It was there, on August 10, 1809 that the first call for independence from Spain was made in Latin America ("Luz de América"), under the leadership of the city's criollos, including Carlos Montúfar, Eugenio Espejo and Bishop Cuero y Caicedo. Luz de America was the nickname given to Quito which saw the first revolt against Spanish occupation. The nickname served the urge for the call of independence that was heard around the continent, and inspired the eventual domino collapse of the crown throughout Latin America.

Then on October 9, 1820, the port-city of Guayaquil proclaimed its independence after a brief and almost bloodless revolt against the local garrison. The leaders of the movement, a combination of Venezuelan, Ecuadorian, and Peruvian pro-independence officers from the colonial Army, along with Ecuadorian intellectuals and patriots, set up a Junta de Gobierno and raised a military force with the purpose of defending the city and carrying the independence movement to the other provinces in the country."
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
Ecuadorian War of Independence