Milchhüsli - Anwil, BL, Switzerland
The milk platform of Anwil has been converted to the village grocery store.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The milk platform of Anwil is located on the main road west of the village center, just next to the transformer tower. The two buildings date from the first quarter of the 20th century. Today the house is the village store and the former charging platform for the milk cans was apparently just recently converted into a sheltered porch.

DE: Das Milchhäuschen von Anwil befindet sich an der Hauptstrasse westlich des Dorfkerns neben dem Transformatorenturm. Die beide Gebäude stammen aus dem ersten Viertel des 20. Jahrhunderts. Das Haus ist heute der Dorfladen und die ehemalige Abladeplattform für die Milchkannen wurde offenbar erst kürzlich zu einer windgeschützten Veranda umgebaut.
Milk platforms condition: Very good

Type: Milk house