Mark Twain - Gilbert, Arizona
This statue of Mark Twain is located in the Old Farmhouse area in Gilbert, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

In this setting, a life-sized Mark Twain is seated on a bench, reading a book to a young girl seated on the ground. Mark Twain, the pen name of Samuel Clemens, was a nineteenth century river boat pilot, newspaperman, novelist, social critic and lecturer. He was one of the first novelists to allow his characters to speak with a colloquial voice. Through his writings the reader can hear the voices of Tom, Huck, Aunt Polly and Pudd'nhead Wilson as their friends would have. Born in 1835, Mark Twain departed life in the blaze of light from Haley's comet in 1910. The area around the statue is a group of old buildings representing Gilbert's historic farming roots. It is replete with old equipment and structures. The sculpture is by Gary Price, a Utah artist, dated 2001. It is number 3 of 60 copies. It is bronze.