Tripoint of Aargau, Basel-Landschaft and Solothurn - Anwil, BL, Switzerland
The tripoint of the three cantons Aargau, Basel-Landschaft and Solothurn has an unusual history.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The point where the three cantons of Aargau, Basel-Country, Solothurn meet, is located in a wooded area east of Anwil. It is marked by a triangular border stone that has the coat of arms of the three cantons and the initials W, A and K of the respective municipalities engraved on the sides (Wittnau, AG - Anwil, BL - Kienberg, SO).

The history of this border point is rather unusual. Here, a piece of no man's land of about 63 ares was located since the Middle Ages, none of the bordering dominions did claim it for unknown reasons. This zone was called "Homeless Place" or "in the freedom" and is also said to have often served persecuted people as a shelter. This status did not even change with the Helvetic Republic when Fricktal with Wittnau changed from Further Austria to Switzerland, and not after the creation of the present-day Swiss Confederation in 1848. The forest did not belong to any of the three neighboring cantons and thus, strictly speaking, not even to Switzerland. It was not until 1930, when negotiations about its division were begun, that was finally executed on 28 August 1931.

The border point is located at a creek in a steep slope with a lot of loose gravel and muddy, slippery ground and thorny bushes. The way there is not safe and quite tiring, especially in humid weather.

DE: Der Punkt, wo die drei Kantone Aargau, Basel-Landschaft und Solothurn sich treffen, befindet sich in einem Waldstück östlich von Anwil. Er ist durch eine dreieckigen Grenzstein markiert, der an den Seiten die Wappen der drei Kantone und die Anfangsbuchstaben W, A und K der jeweiligen Gemeinden eingraviert hat (Wittnau, AG - Anwil, BL - Kienberg, SO).

Die Geschichte dieses Grenzpunkts ist ziemlich ungewöhnlich. Hier befand sich seit dem Mittelalter ein Stück Niemandsland von etwa 63 Aren, auf das aus unbekannten Gründen keine der anstossenden Herrschaften Anspruch erhob. Diese Zone wurde "Heimatlosenplatz" oder "In der Freyheit" genannt und soll auch öfters Verfolgten als Unterschlupf gedient haben. An diesem Zustand änderte sich auch nichts, als in der Helvetischen Republik das Fricktal mit Wittnau von Vorderösterreich zur Schweiz kam und nicht die Gründung des heutigen Schweizer Bundestaates 1848. Das Waldstück gehörte zu keinem der drei Nachbarkantone und somit streng genommen nicht einmal zur Schweiz. Erst 1930 kam es zu Verhandlungen um seine Verteilung, die am 28.8. 1931 ausgeführt wurde.

Der Grenzpunkt befindet sich bei einem Bach in einem steilen Hang mit viel lockerem Geröll und schlammigem, rutschigem Boden sowie dornigen Büschen. Der Weg dahin ist besonders bei feuchter Witterung nicht ungefährlich und ziemlich anstrengend.
Political Entities:
Aargau Basel-Landschaft Solothurn