Denton Square May Welcome Back Long-Closed Theater - Denton, TX
14S E 673922 N 3676681
WFAA (Channel 8) in Dallas, TX reports that efforts are underway to bring back and restore the Fine Arts Theater on Denton's historic town square. The theater has been a rental facility since 1982, when a fire closed down the business.

Philip Townsend, WFAA
WFAA 7:03 PM. CDT June 14, 2016

DENTON -- What should stand as the centerpiece of Denton's downtown square is nothing more than just a facade, for now.

When it opened in 1935, the Fine Arts Theater was a popular place to see a movie.

Denton resident Linda Clark remembers date nights at the Elm Street theater on Saturday nights.

"This is where we would come," Clark said. "And you knew everyone who worked there, including my brother-in-law."

For the last three decades, the owners have rented out the building to church groups in need of space.

It hasn't been a theater since a fire closed the building down in 1982.

"I really like the theater," said Denton County resident Edward Rodela. "It would be nice if it could come back to what it used to be."

But a flyer hanging from the old box office hints at a revival. A local business owner is interested in buying the property.

The paperwork is still being worked out, but the plans are for a theater that would maintain the integrity of the building.

"I would think it would fit perfectly here in this environment," Rodela said.

Arts and entertainment now occupy more storefronts than any other industry on the square, making it the perfect time for the theater's return.
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 06/14/2016