St. Joseph's Oratory - Allegany, NY
Wooden doorway at the University St. Bonaventure.
Location: New York, United States

The doorway, made of heavy double oak and decorated with large metal hinges, gives the entrance to the St. Joseph's Oratory, which was built in 1927, a more austere look.

It was inspired by a Roman structure, the Tempietto of Bramante at St. Pietro in Montorio, where Pamphilus da Magliano, the founding president of St. Bonaventure University died. The idea for building the oratory is credited to Mother Immaculata, co-founder of the Missionary Sisters of the Immaculate Conception, or Poor Clares, a convent which used to exist on the Bonaventure campus. Mother Immaculata's design was refined by Buffalo architect Chester Oakley.

The Oratory was actually a gift of Thomas Flynn, of Olean, to the Missionary Poor Clares of the Immaculate Conception. He donated the money in memory of his wife Catherine. There is a plaque just over the doors on which is written In Memory Of Mr. & Mrs. T.A Flynn 1927.

The structure is built in the Lombardic, or Early Christian Byzantine, style, of 12th century northern Italy.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes