Queen Liliuokalani - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
The statue of Queen Liliuokalani, Hawaii's last monarch, stands at the Hawaii State Capitol near the Iolani Palace in Downtown Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

"Liliuokalani was born into a royal Hawaiian family in 1838 and was educated at a missionary school. In 1891, following the death of King Kalakaua, she became the first female monarch of the country. Relegated to house arrest after annexationists staged a coup, Liliuokalani officially abdicated the throne in 1895. She died from complications related to a stroke in 1917." (visit link)

The eight-foot bronze statue by sculptor Marianna Pineda, depicts Queen Liliuokalani standing and wearing a long sleeveless gown, with draped sash. Her hair is pulled back, tucked on top of her head. She wears a small crown with cross on head, neck piece with large ornament, small beaded earrings, and ring on proper left hand. Her proper right arm is bent at her side, palm facing upward. She holds 3 partially rolled up documents in her proper left hand. She stands on a stone base set amidst grouping of rocks in oval-shaped planter area. Sculpture is lit from sides. Inscriptions in gold leaf.

The Inscriptions read:
-On back of sculpture at bottom of gown hem:) (copyright symbol) Marianna Pineda 1980
-On sculpture, proper left front hip, in script on 3 scrolls:) Aloha Oe (musical score)/Kumulip Chant of Creation/Constitution 1893
-On base, centered and encircled, on each side:
(Base front:) Liliuokalani
(Base back:) Given with Aloha by the People of Hawaii
(Side of base:) E Lei Ho'i, E Lili'u Lani E
(Other side of base:) Queen of Hawaii 1891-1893 signed

A plaque written in both Hawaiian and English language reads:

"Her Majesty / Lydia Liliu Loloku Walania Wewehi KamakaehaaKapaakea / Our beloved / Queen Liliuokalani / Born September 2, 1838 / Invested as Queen Monarch of Hawaii on January 29, 1891 / Entered into eternal sleep on November 11, 1917 / Our Queen lives foreever with steadfast devotion in the hearts of her loyal people"