Fall show at the Sign of the Whale opens Thursday
19T E 733229 N 4862312
Old, as in built in 1811, this Georgian style house is one of the oldest remaining in Yarmouth County in a relatively unaltered state.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Before its closure At the Sign of the Whale Gallery held regular showings of art by local artists. Prior to the September, 2008 show, the Yarmouth County Vanguard ran an article alerting locals to its impending opening. The story can be read further below.

Previously operated as a crafts shop and art gallery on the main floor, it is fortunate that we knew of the place beforehand, as their sign was no longer out when we visited, nor was the crafts shop open. The whale bones which normally surround their sign were enough, however, to tell us that we had arrived. The shop still has an online presence, but the storefront gallery was closed in 2014. After 33 years in business at this location, they are apparently continuing only as an online entity.
Fall show at the Sign of the Whale
opens Thursday
Published on September 24, 2008
Twenty-one artists will be exhibiting new paintings and art prints at the Sign of the Whale Gallery in Dayton starting Thursday, Sept. 25.

The show will include a lot of variety, from the free wheeling brushwork of Maggie Schmidt in her Par en Bas landscape series, to the detailed pen and ink rendering in Brian Porter’s Armed Robbery. Other local landscape is represented in JoAnn Horton’s Upper Pembroke and in her Sandford, in Virginia Stoddard’s Cheggogin Hills, and in Denise Comeau’s Cet automne and Pointe à Major.

Other works include Grand Pré in Snow by Father Maurice LeBlanc, Hirtle’s Beach Ponds by Robert Rutherford and Briar Island Shed by Dan Earle.

Cecil Day is exhibiting her final two etchings from her residency in Brigus, Newfoundland.

New work will also be exhibited by Angelina Comeau, Bill Crowell, Bob Hainstock, Lio Lo, V. L. MacLean, Roy Mandell, Isao Morrill, Susan Paterson, Twila Robar-DeCoste, Diane Castonguay Rosati (continuation of her whale series), Kath Kornelsen Rutherford, and Anna Syperek.

The show runs from Sept. 25 to Oct. 18 and is open daily. People will have a chance to meet the artists this Thursday from 7 to 9:30 p.m. and on Friday, Sept. 26 from 2 to 4 p.m.
From the Yarmouth County Vanguard
Type of publication: Newspaper