Alte Heerstrasse, Brandenburg (Havel), Germany
Built in the 10th century, this is the oldest road in the German state of Brandenburg
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

In 928, Franconian King Henry the Fowler crossed river Elbe, invaded the land of Slavic Hevelli tribes and seized their capital, Brandenburg, founding the first Christian communities east of River Elbe. The first churches were built in Magdeburg and Brandenburg.

The old Slavic trail between both places became a road and for 500 years, this road was the only connection between the Bishoprics of Magdeburg and Brandenburg.

In 1229, disputes between the Archbishop of Magdeburg and the Bishop of Brandenburg became violent and the Archbishop sent his troops along the road to punish Brandenburg. Ever since, the road was called "Heerstraße" (Military Road). Later, with more armees marching on more roads, it became the "Alte Heerstraße" (Ancient Military Road).

Stone Street today Stone Gate Tower, unchanged since 1380

In 1280, the street connecting the town's gate and the town's cathedral became the first street in town to be converted from a dirt road to cobblestone coverage. For that reason, it was named the Stone Street (Steinstraße). Later, a new gate with a massive tower was built at the end of the street. Named after the street, it became the Stone Gate. A plaque at the tower dates the gate back to 1380 and since that time, the start of the road leading to Magdeburg started officially at the Stone Gate (coordinates of the waymark).

Today, most of the road has been converted to highways and Brandenburg's Stone Street bears little resemblance to the ancient road, that was at the beginning of the German state of Brandenburg.

Feature Discription: This is the oldest road in the German state of Brandenburg. Being born in Brandenburg, the history of this road goes down to my roots.

Beginning of the road: Brandenburg

End of the road: Magdeburg