Lennox Inn - Lunenburg, NS
20T E 395495 N 4914794
The oldest operating Inn in Canada, Lennox Tavern is also the most original remaining eighteenth century Inn in North America.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The largest Georgian house in Lunenburg, Lennox Tavern is listed both as being built in 1791 and 1804. According to the hand lettered sign affixed to the building, it was built in 1791, possibly as a meeting house and sold, to become a tavern, in 1804. "During the rebuilding of a collapsed section of the fieldstone cellar wall I found a coin, dated 1791, embedded in the lime mortar on the top course of slate. This coin was situated, date upward, directly under the back door, a traditional German practice of dating a house."
From Lennox Inn

Interestingly, though the building housed a tavern which sold grog to the townspeople for a great many years, the building also served for a time as a temperance hall.

By 1991 the building had been converted to an apartment building for some time and was in a quite rundown condition. In that year it was bought by the present owner, painstakingly and meticulously restored and opened as the present LENNOX INN 1791.

The Lennox Tavern is a large two story wood frame dwelling house with four rooms on a floor, its situation is esteemed one of the most pleasant in the town, lying on a back street midway between the front and back harbours and adjacent to the Lutheran Church.The Inn is furnished with fine antiques and is equipped with modern conveniences like wireless internet to serve distinguished visitors to Lunenburg.

"This fine inn should still be high on the list for anyone fond of authentically historic houses"....Fromers

The Lennox Tavern is a more accurate historical restoration than the eighteenth century Taverns of Williamsburg Virginia.
Laurie Graham (architectural curator at Williamsburg)
From Lennox Inn
Lennox Tavern
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Lennox Tavern is a wooden clapboard clad Georgian building located on the corner of Fox and Cornwallis Street in Old Town Lunenburg, NS, facing Lunenburg Harbour. Both the building and the land are included in the designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
Lennox Tavern is valued as the only tavern and inn dating from the late eighteenth century in Nova Scotia and for its contribution to the heritage character of Old Town Lunenburg.

The building known as the Lennox Tavern was built circa 1804 by John Lennox who used the building as an inn and tavern. For a time in the late nineteenth century it was used, ironically, as a Temperance House.

Lennox Tavern is a large, two-and-a-half storey wood framed structure with a symmetrical five bay façade. It exhibits many late eighteenth century architectural detailing and techniques including wooden clapboards with quirk beads, original corner boards with a similar edge, and second floor windows flush to the roof eave. Many eighteenth century interior elements remain, including large chimneys that service nine fireplaces, many with simple Georgian mantel designs, and a large beehive oven in the basement that could bake forty loaves of bread at a time, constructed no doubt by Lennox to service his clientele.

The house is a highly important and integral part of historic Lunenburg. It is located on the corner of Fox and Cornwallis Street, in the centre of Old Town Lunenburg, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. As a well-maintained Georgian building it is representative of Lunenburg's late eighteenth-century architecture, which includes a large stock of wooden buildings laid out in the original township’s grid pattern.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Exterior character-defining elements of the Lennox Tavern relate to its Georgian style and relatively unaltered appearance and include:
- two-and-a-half storeys;
- wood clapboard cladding with quirk beads;