Museo del Teatro Romano - Lecce, Italy
34T E 259738 N 4470687
Attached to the roman theater, the museum was set up by the Memmo Foundation, in some rooms of the prestigious seventeenth century palace that belonged to the Romano family.
Location: Puglia, Italy

The museum not only contains finds from excavations made in the first half of last century, which brought to light the ancient monument, it also houses an exhibition entitled "Rome. The scene of life" in collaboration with the Archaeological Superintendence of Rome and Archaeological Superintendence of Puglia, which illustrates the theme of the scenery and illusionistic representation of the Roman world. Great scenic effects can be seen in the series of nine theatrical masks from the Villa Adriana in Tivoli. Finally, due to a model, you can see the reconstruction of a large urban area of Lupiae (the former Lecce) in imperial Rome.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Opening days/times: